In This Section

Foreign Exchange & International Students

 

Guidelines for the Enrollment of International & Foreign Exchange Students

Visa Type    Description            Duration of Stay

F-1               Internat'l Student            12 Month max.

F-2                        Spouse or child of F-1 holder                            Same as the F-1 holder

MPS F-1 APPLICATION WINDOW: MARCH 15 – JUNE 15

 

J-1                           Foreign Exchange Student                 12 Month maximum

J-2                           Spouse or child of a J-1 holder          Same as the J-1 holder

MPS J-1 APPLICATION WINDOW: MARCH 15 – MAY 15

 

Holders of B-1 and B-2 visas generally cannot enroll into any K-12 public school in the U.S., although some exceptions exist for B-2’s (see below)*

 

Guidelines for Enrollment in Minneapolis Public Schools:

(All Non-Immigrant Visas are regulated by the U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security (DHS)

F-1 Students:

  • Can enroll in grades 9 - 12 for a maximum of 12 months
  • Must turn 15 year old by their arrival date
  • Must obtain the INS Form I-20 by the PDSO
  • Must pay the full payment of tuition before an I-20 can be issued (no exceptions)
  • Must be approved by the District PDSO
  • Can only attend the high school listed on the I-20
  • Can participate in graduation exercises and receive a diploma
  • Can usually be placed in the requested school (however this is subject to capacity)
  • Must pay tuition via a cashier’s check or certified check from a US-based bank
  • Are not required to reside within the city of Minneapolis

 

J-1 Students:

  • Cannot enroll into grades K thru 8 in a public school
  • Can enroll in grades 9 thru 12 for a maximum of 12 months
  • Must be approved by the District PDSO or DSO
  • Must be sponsored through a CSIET approved exchange organization
  • Sponsoring International Student Exchange Organization (ISEO) MUST be registered with Minnesota Secretary of State
  • Can participate in graduation exercises but cannot receive a diploma
  • Can usually be placed in the requested school (however this is subject to capacity)
  • Do not pay tuition
  • Are required to reside within the city of Minneapolis

 

*B-2: In some cases, a B-2 child is allowed to study if accompanying a parent and the study is incidental to the reason the parent is traveling to the United States. For example, if the parent is here for medical treatment on a B-2 visa, the children may attend a K-12 school while the parent is pursuing the primary purpose of the visit. The length of stay will not be extended to allow the child to complete a school year. Tuition is not required.

 

B-1 & B-2 non-immigrants who apply for a change of status to an F or M non-immigrant student may not begin attending school until the change of status is approved.

 

Additional Information:

Minneapolis Public Schools school request process

General information on United States F-1 rules & procedures

 

Foreign Exchange & International Students are served by the New Families Center,
3345 Chicago Avenue, Minneapolis 55407, 612-668-3700

Contact: Martha Swanson, PDSO martha.swanson@mpls.k12.mn.us

 


If you have questions about the enrollment process, please contact us at sps.department@mpls.k12.mn.us or call us at 612.668.1840.